contact@artoflove.london

ART OF LOVE PRIVACY POLICES

Art of Love Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your

privacy. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal

data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed

by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and

practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The Website (

) is operated by Art of Love

Limited (we, us, our, Art of Love), a company incorporated in

England & Wales. Where we decide the purpose or means for the

processing of the personal data that you provide when using our

service, we are the “data controller” for the purposes of the GDPR.

As data controller, we will comply with all applicable data protection

laws. This policy should be read together with our Terms & Conditions

www.artoflove.london

Our Website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. These

websites operate fully independently from us, and we cannot accept any

responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third

parties nor the availability of these external sites or resources.

The appearance of such links on our Website is not an endorsement.

Should you use any of these websites, such use is at your own risk and

we would recommend that you review their respective privacy policies.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy,

please let us know by emailing

contact@artoflove.london

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ARE WE LIKELY TO COLLECT ABOUT

YOU?

In order to enable you to reserve sessions in rehearsal or recording

Courses and event spaces via the Website or otherwise, we will need to

collect and process information about you.

Information provided by you

When you use our Website, you will be asked to fill in forms to create

your own account.

We will ask you to provide us with the following information: your

first and last name your email address telephone number your username

(if applicable) your password.

If you decide to make a reservation, we will also ask you to provide:

your payment card details; and your billing address, a copy of your

identification documents (if booking a DJ or Production course only) a

photograph (if booking a DJ or Production Course only).

ART OF LOVE PRIVACY POLICES

Analytics

Our Website uses cookies and other mechanisms, such as third party

pixels, to collect analytical information, such as your internet

protocol (IP) address, to help analyse how visitors use the Website.

Such information includes: number of visitors to our Website pages

visited while at the Website and time spent per page interaction

information, such as scrolling, clicks and browsing methods websites

where visitors have come from and where they go afterwards page

response times and any download errors other technical information

relating to the end-user devices, such as IP address or browser

plug-in

You can always choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet

browser. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this

can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in

your internet browser. For further information about cookies, please

see

allaboutcookies.org

, and how to adjust your browser settings here.

We use Google Analytics on our Website for anonymous reporting of

Website usage. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics

monitoring your behaviour on our Website please use this link.

Personal information obtained from third parties

Financial Transactions

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND ON WHAT BASIS?

We may receive personal data about you from Task eater, a third party

company based in the EU, who collects the names and email addresses of

prospective customers and business partners from various sources

including in particular, information which you have made public about your band at Facebook.com, Reverbnation.com and Bandcamp.com.

All financial transactions via our Website are handled directly by our

payment service provider, Stripe. We only share that information as is

necessary to conclude the transaction and will not share any personal

information with this third-party provider, nor will we receive the

financial information that you provide to them except for the last

four digits of your payment card.

When you visit our Website, whether to browse our content or make a

reservation (the Service), we may use the personal information that

you provide for the following purposes:

Processing: Account creation & administration

Purpose: To enable you to use the Service, to contact you with

YOU?

ART OF LOVE PRIVACY POLICES

information about your account and the Service, to enable you to make

reservations and to enable you to raise support queries.

Lawful Basis: To allow us to perform our Service contract with you.

Last Updated: May 29, 2020

www.artoflove.london

Art of Love Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your

privacy. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal

data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed

by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and

practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The Website (

) is operated by Art of Love

Limited (we, us, our, Art of Love), a company incorporated in

England & Wales. Where we decide the purpose or means for the

processing of the personal data that you provide when using our

service, we are the “data controller” for the purposes of the GDPR.

As data controller, we will comply with all applicable data protection

laws. This policy should be read together with our Terms & Conditions

contact@artoflove.london

Our Website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. These

websites operate fully independently from us, and we cannot accept any

responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third

parties nor the availability of these external sites or resources.

The appearance of such links on our Website is not an endorsement.

Should you use any of these websites, such use is at your own risk and

we would recommend that you review their respective privacy policies.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy,

please let us know by emailing

contact@artoflove.london

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ARE WE LIKELY TO COLLECT ABOUT

In order to enable you to reserve sessions in rehearsal or recording

Courses and event spaces via the Website or otherwise, we will need to

collect and process information about you.

Information provided by you

When you use our Website, you will be asked to fill in forms to create

your own account.

We will ask you to provide us with the following information: your

first and last name your email address telephone number your username

(if applicable) your password.

If you decide to make a reservation, we will also ask you to provide:

your payment card details; and your billing address, a copy of your

identification documents (if booking a DJ or Production Course only) a

ART OF LOVE PRIVACY POLICES

photograph (if booking a DJ or Production Course only). Analytics

Our Website uses cookies and other mechanisms, such as third party

pixels, to collect analytical information, such as your internet

protocol (IP) address, to help analyse how visitors use the Website.

Such information includes: number of visitors to our Website pages

visited while at the Website and time spent per page interaction

information, such as scrolling, clicks and browsing methods websites

where visitors have come from and where they go afterwards page

response times and any download errors other technical information

relating to the end-user devices, such as IP address or browser

plug-in

You can always choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet

browser. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this

can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in

your internet browser. For further information about cookies, please

see

allaboutcookies.org

, and how to adjust your browser settings here.

We use Google Analytics on our Website for anonymous reporting of

Website usage. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics

monitoring your behaviour on our Website please use this link.

Personal information obtained from third parties

Financial Transactions

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND ON WHAT BASIS?

Processing: Account creation & administration

We may receive personal data about you from Task eater, a third party

company based in the EU, who collects the names and email addresses of

prospective customers and business partners from various sources

including in particular, information which you have made public about your band at Facebook.com, Reverbnation.com and Bandcamp.com.

All financial transactions via our Website are handled directly by our

payment service provider, Stripe. We only share that information as is

necessary to conclude the transaction and will not share any personal

information with this third-party provider, nor will we receive the

financial information that you provide to them except for the last

four digits of your payment card.

When you visit our Website, whether to browse our content or make a

reservation (the Service), we may use the personal information that

you provide for the following purposes:

ART OF LOVE PRIVACY POLICES

Purpose: To enable you to use the Service, to contact you with

information about your account and the Service, to enable you to make

reservations and to enable you to raise support queries.

Lawful Basis: To allow us to perform our Service contract with you.

Processing: Transactional correspondence

Purpose: To notify you that your registration for an account is

successful, and to provide information in relation to your use of the

Service, including confirmation of reservations.

Lawful Basis: To allow us to perform our Service contract with you.

Processing: ID verification

Purpose: To confirm your identity when registering for an account.

Lawful Basis: Legitimate interests of our own or of third parties to

operate our business

Processing: Customer support

Purpose: To respond to your support queries.

Lawful Basis: To allow us to perform our Service contract with you.

Processing: Service usage monitoring (including Analytics)

Purpose: To monitor the performance of the Service, identify errors,

and improve the Service.

Lawful Basis: Legitimate interests of our own to operate our business

Processing: Lead Generation

Purpose: To market the Service to prospective customers and business partners.

Lawful Basis: Legitimate interests of our own or of third parties to

operate our business

Processing: Marketing

Purpose: To market the Service to prospective customers and business partners.

Lawful Basis: Legitimate interests of our own or of third parties to

operate our business

Processing: Targeted Marketing

Purpose: To understand your interests so that we can render more

relevant advertisements to you through online advertising platforms

including social media.

Lawful Basis: Consent Where we rely on legitimate interests as a

lawful basis for processing your personal data, we will always

consider whether or not our interests are overridden by your rights

and freedoms.

3. DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH ANYONE ELSE?

Personnel, Suppliers and Subcontractors

We will only ever share your information with third parties in the

ways that are described in this privacy policy.

ART OF LOVE PRIVACY POLICES

We keep your information confidential but may disclose it to our

personnel (including personnel in our group companies), suppliers or

subcontractors (including our cloud-based data processing, data

analytics and payment service providers) insofar as it is reasonably

necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, provided

that they do not make independent use of the information. In some

instances, this data sharing may involve the transfer of information

outside the EU. Please see our section on International Data Transfers

below. We will provide your personal information to the following

third-party service providers:

Postmark (based in the US), who will deliver emails to you in

connection with your reservations made through the Website, such as

confirmation of registration for an account, and confirmation of

reservations.

our customer service, for the purpose of replying to

your enquiries, concerns or complaints.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a

portion of our business or assets, the information we hold may be

included as part of that sale, in which case you will be notified via

email and/or a prominent notice on the Website of any changes in

ownership or use of your information, as any choices you may have

regarding that information. By group company, we mean our

subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as

defined with reference to the definitions of "holding undertaking" and

"subsidiary undertaking" in section 1162 of the UK Companies Act 2006

We will not pass your information on to third parties for marketing

purposes unless you have provided your consent, in which event the

advertisements that appear when you visit our Website will be targeted

to provide you with more relevant advertising content and you may

receive communications from third parties offering similar or related

services to us.

4. YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL DATA WHICH

WE

PROCESS RELATING TO YOU

You have the following rights over the way we process personal data

relating to you. We aim to comply without undue delay, and within one

month at the latest: to ask for a copy of data we are processing about

you and have inaccuracies corrected; to ask us to restrict, stop

processing, or to delete your personal data; to request a

machine-readable copy of your personal data, which you can use with

another service provider.

Where it is technically feasible, you can ask us to send this

information directly to another provider if you prefer; and to make a

ART OF LOVE PRIVACY POLICES

complaint to a data protection regulator. You may contact them at

ico.org.uk/concerns

To make a request in relation to any of the aforementioned rights,

please email us at

contact@artoflove.london

You are under no statutory or

contractual obligation to provide any of your personal data to us.

However, if you do not provide the personal information requested, we

will not be able to provide you with the services that we offer.

If you are unhappy with the way that we are processing your personal

data or if you’d prefer not to receive certain marketing information

or limit the use of your personal information to a particular purpose,

please let us know. The best way to bring this to our attention is by

emailing us at

contact@artoflove.london.5. CHILDREN

We do not knowingly use the Website to solicit data from or market to

children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware

that his or her child has provided us with information or may be

receiving communications from us without consent of a parent or

guardian, we ask that this be brought to our immediate attention. We

will make it our priority to address this situation and delete

information relating to a child as soon as practicable. In such an

event, please contact us at

6. SECURITY

7. RETENTION

contact@artoflove.london

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to

ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk that could be

encountered via the use of our Website and services. All information

you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given

you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access

certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this

password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Please be aware that, while we take the security of our Website and

your personal information as a high priority, no security system can

prevent all security breaches. Unfortunately, the transmission of

information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we

will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee

the security of your data transmitted to our site. Once we have

received your information, we will use strict procedures and security

features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

In accordance with data protection laws and good commercial practice,

we do not retain data in a form that permits identification of the

person(s) to whom it relates for any longer than is necessary. Once

9. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

ART OF LOVE PRIVACY POLICES

the purpose for which information has been collected has been

fulfilled, we will either permanently delete your personal information

or remove all identifiers within it so that it is no longer personal

data. We may use such anonymised data for research and/or business

analysis purposes. Where you have provided us with personal

information in order to set up an account with us, we will retain

those details for as long as your account remains active. Where we

obtain your personal data in relation to the use or purchase of our

services, including VAT or invoicing information, we are obligated by

law to keep this for a minimum of 6 years.

8. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Our servers are located in the European Union and the information that

we collect directly from you will be stored in these servers. We may

also transfer your personal data to our third-party service providers,

many of whom may be located outside of the EU, operate from multiple

locations including non-EU based operations or engage sub-processors

located outside the EU, including Postmark (based in the US). There

are agreements in place with all of our third-party service providers

to ensure that those parties process personal data using appropriate

safeguards that meet the requirements of data protection laws.

This policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of

any changes to our policy by posting the new policy on our Website.

You are advised to consult this webpage regularly for any changes to

the policy.

10. CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests in relation to this policy are

welcome and should be sent to

contact@artoflove.london

Best Wishes

Art Of Love